Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2011: TN Att. Gen. Op. 11-05
[…] Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2011: TN Att. Gen. Op. 11-05
Collection: Tennessee Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 2011
Advisory Opinion Text
Voting Eligibility in Referendum Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502
All legal voters of the special school district are eligible to vote in a referendum conducted pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-501(a)(1) and (2) provides as follows:
(a)(1) All special school districts that are not taxing districts are abolished.
(2) Taxing districts that are not encumbered by debts or bonds may at any time, on ten (10) days’ notice, hold an election, and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the legal voters of such districts, abolish the taxing district or taxing districts and place the school or schools of the district under the management of the county board of education, and the county board shall become the successor of the taxing district board and shall administer the school or schools of the taxing district or districts as other county schools are administered by the board; provided, that the county election commission is requested by at least twenty-five (25) legal voters of the taxing district; and provided, further, that the election in any taxing district shall be held according to the general method of holding elections as provided by law.
(Emphasis added).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502, in turn, states: