Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2011: TN Att. Gen. Op. 11-05
[…] (Emphasis added).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502, in turn, states:
The school board, school commissioners, school trustees or other duly constituted administrative officials of any special school district are authorized and empowered to transfer the administration of the schools in the special school district to the county board of education of the county in which the special school district is located. Before a transfer is effectuated, however, a referendum shall first be conducted on the subject, and the school system of the special school district shall not be transferred to the county unless a majority of the voters who cast votes in the referendum vote in favor of the transfer. The referendum shall be held by the county election commission when requested by the school board of the special school district, and the expenses of the election shall be paid from the funds of the special school district.
The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Auto Credit v. Wimmer, 231 S.W.3d 896, 900 (Tenn. 2007). Statutes that have a common purpose or are related to the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia to advance the common purpose or intent. Wells v. Bd. of Regents, 231 S.W.3d 912, 917 (Tenn. 2007).
Both Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 49-2-501 and -502 govern the process by which a special school district with taxing authority may abolish its own operations and transfer the administration of its educational duties to the county board of education. And while Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502 does not precisely state who may vote in the referendum on whether to abolish the district and transfer the district’s school administration, Tenn.