Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-11
[…] Whether a party has standing under these standards to challenge the constitutionality of the Tennessee Plan would

depend upon the individual facts and circumstances and, further, would have to be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.

3. The Tennessee Supreme Court in State ex rel. Higgins v. Dunn held that Art. VII, § 4 authorizes the Legislature to enact legislation providing for the filling of judicial vacancies by appointment.

ANALYSIS
1. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310(a)(1) provides that "no member of the General Assembly or a member's campaign committee shall conduct a fundraiser or solicit or accept contributions for the benefit of the caucus, any caucus member or member or candidate of the General Assembly or Governor." You have asked whether this statute is constitutional because it restricts the fundraising activities of incumbent members of the legislature but not of non-incumbent candidates for the legislature while the General Assembly is in session.