Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-26
[…] In special school districts, vacancies on the board arising from death or resignation shall be filled by the special school district school board. Any person so appointed shall serve until a successor is elected and qualifies according to law. The successor shall be elected at the next general election for which candidates have a sufficient time to qualify under the law. All elections for school board members shall be conducted on a nonpartisan basis, and no person seeking a position on a board shall campaign as the nominee or representative of any political party.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-201(a)(1).

The General Assembly has directed that "[v]acancies occurring on the board shall be filled by the local legislative body. . . . Any person so appointed shall serve until a successor is elected and qualifies according to law. The successor shall be elected at the next general election for which candidates have a sufficient time to qualify under the law." Id. Accordingly, the General Assembly has complied with Article VII, Section 4 of the Tennessee Constitution with regards to vacancies on local boards of education by the enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2201, which specifically addresses how vacancies occurring on the board are to be filled.