Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: TN Att. Gen. Op. 03-124
[…] Tenn. Atty. Gen. 95-064 (June 19, 1995) (district funds may not be spent for ambulance services, fire services, police or sheriffs' salaries); Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 94-007 (January 13, 1994) (district funds may not be used to buy and install road signs).

With regard to a database maintained by a private telephone company to which only limited access by the emergency communications district is available, however, we think the result is different. Under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503, "all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee . . . unless otherwise provided by state law." The statute, therefore, ordinarily refers to records maintained by a governmental entity. The test for determining whether material is a public record is whether it was made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with