Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: TN Att. Gen. Op. 03-124
[…] The statute creating these districts expresses legislative intent that provision of the service will aid law enforcement officials in the apprehension of criminals. For this reason, we do not think the General Assembly intended law enforcement officials, including sheriffs, to be "members of the public" with restricted access to unlisted numbers under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504(e).

Although we conclude that a sheriff must be allowed access to databases maintained by an emergency communications district, district funds may not be used to provide the access. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-102(d) mandates that all funds received by an emergency communications district are to be used exclusively for emergency-related purposes: "[A]ll funds received by the district are public funds and . . . are to be used to obtain emergency services for law enforcement and other public service efforts requiring emergency notification of public service personnel, and the funds . . . shall be used exclusively in the operation of the . . . district". See Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 95-064 (June 19, 1995) (district funds may not be spent for ambulance services, fire services, police or sheriffs' salaries); Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 94-007 (January 13, 1994) (district funds may not be used to buy and install road signs).