Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2003: TN Att. Gen. Op. 03-124
[…] A sheriff may be allowed to access a database maintained by and readily accessible to an emergency communications district. District funds, however, may not be used to provide access if it is not for an emergency purpose.

ANALYSIS
This opinion concerns access to E-911 databases by sheriffs. The request refers to access to a "statewide" database. According to information received by our Office, there is currently no statewide E-911 database. E-911 service is provided through local emergency communications districts, established under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 7-86-101, et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-102 provides in relevant part:

(a) The general assembly finds and declares that the establishment of a uniform emergency number to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid is a matter of public concern and interest. The general assembly finds and declares that the establishment of the number 911 as the primary emergency telephone number will provide a single, primary, three-digit emergency telephone number through which emergency service can be quickly

and efficiently obtained, and will make a significant contribution to law enforcement and other public service efforts requiring quick notification of public service personnel. It is the intent to provide a simplified means of securing emergency services which will result in saving of life, a reduction in the destruction of property, quicker

apprehension of criminals and ultimately the saving of money.

* * * *

(d) It is the intent that all funds received by the district are public funds and are limited to purposes for the furtherance of this part. The funds received by the district are to be used to obtain emergency services for law enforcement and other public service efforts requiring emergency notification of public service personnel, and the funds received from all sources shall be used exclusively in the operation of the emergency communications district.

(Emphasis added).

The question is whether sheriffs "may" use an E-911 database to look up addresses to assist in serving warrants. In researching the opinion, we have consulted officials of the Tennessee Emergency Communications Board ("TECB") for information about these databases.