Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-049
[…] 2 & 3. Your next two questions concern the duties and authority of the State Election Commission in appointing members of county election commissions. Specifically, you have asked whether the State Election Commission must follow the recommendations of the local legislative delegation, or whether it may exercise its own discretion.

The appointment of county election commissioners by the State Election Commission is governed primarily by Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-12-101 and -103. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-101(a) provides that "[t]he state election commission shall appoint, on the first Monday in April of each odd-numbered year, five (5) election commissioners for each county, for terms of two (2) years and until their successors are appointed and qualified." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103 provides that three members shall be members of the majority party and appointed by the members of the majority party on the State Election Commission.