Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-100
[…] The opinion concluded that these expenses are not "ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the office of the officeholder" within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-114(a)(7). Op. Tenn. Att'y Gen. 97-146 (October 23, 1997). Under the same analysis, a civil penalty assessed by the Registry of Election Finance is not an "ordinary and necessary" expense because it is a personal judgment against the candidate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(c)(3) ("if a civil penalty authorized by this section is imposed, it shall be considered a personal judgment against the candidate"). Moreover, penalties incurred by an officeholder for violations of the law are not "ordinary and necessary expenses" incurred in connection with the office of the officeholder.