Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-115
[…] OPINION
No. Such an interpretation is inconsistent with the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2-106. Moreover, even if the statute were deemed to be ambiguous, i.e., susceptible of either intepretation, we think that the courts would construe the statute to permit such a voter to cast only one vote in order to avoid raising questions concerning the statute's constitutionality under the "one person, one vote" principle.

ANALYSIS
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2-106, which governs elections on the question of becoming a metropolitan form of government, provides in pertinent part as follows:

The date of the election and the form of ballot shall be uniform throughout the entire county; but the county election commission shall canvass the returns and certify the results as if separate elections were being held for the principal city and for the area of the county outside of the principal city thereof. For the purpose of determining whether the proposed charter has been accepted or rejected, the county election commission shall canvass the returns and certify the results:

(1) For the principal city; and

(2) For the entire area of the county outside of the principal city, including in such area the smaller cities, if any, within the county.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2-106(b) (emphasis added). A few jurisdictions in this State have established charter commissions to create a metropolitan form of government. The principal municipalities

within these jurisdictions have, either through private act or by ordinance, authorized non-resident property owners to vote in municipal elections. You have asked whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2106 can be interpreted so that in those jurisdictions, a nonresident property owner, who is also a resident of the outlying county, is authorized to vote in both the election for the principal city and for the county outside of the principal city, without violating the principle of "one man, one vote."

Such an interpretation is not supported by the plain language of the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2-106 states that "[t]he date of the election and the form of ballot shall be uniform throughout the entire county." This language clearly contemplates that only one election takes place, not two separate elections.