Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: TN Att. Gen. Op. 00-099
[…] The first question is whether Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-10-301, et seq., regarding campaign contributions, apply to federal elections in Tennessee. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-302, no person may make contributions to any candidate with respect to any "election" which, in the aggregate, exceed the limits set forth in that statute. The term "election" as used in the statue means any general, special or primary election or run-off election held to approve or disapprove a measure or nominate or elect a candidate for "public office." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(4). The term "public office" means any state public office or local public office filled by the voters. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(11). Similarly, the term "contribution" includes any gift or transfer "made for the
purpose of influencing a measure or nomination for election or nomination for election or the election of any person for public office . . .." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(3) (emphasis added). In light of these definitions, therefore, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-10-301, etseq., do not apply to elections for federal office.
2. State Regulation of Federal Campaigns