Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-100
[…] Section 708 does state that "[t]o be valid, the petition shall contain the signatures of qualified voters equal in number to at least thirty (30) percent of the total votes cast in the last regular election for the office from which the recall of the official is sought." It is clear that Section 708 imposes a greater requirement upon petition gatherers than Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151(j) states:

This section shall control notwithstanding any statutory provision or charter provision of a municipality or county to the contrary; provided,

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-107(a) states in part that "[a]ny person signing a petition required under this title, whether ro nomination of a candidate, for a referendum or for any other purpose, shall include the address of such person's residence."