Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-134
[…] This Office had previously concluded that extending the ban on contributions to include nonincumbent candidates as well as incumbent members of the General Assembly would violate the First Amendment to the Constitution because it was not the least intrusive means possible to further a compelling state interest of avoiding the appearance of corruption from fundraising while the General Assembly was

1998 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 1062, § 7, amended § 2-10-310(a), so that it now reads:

From the convening of the general assembly in organizational session through the earlier of the last day of regular session or June 1 in odd years, and from the convening of the general assembly in regular session to the earlier of May 15 or the conclusion of the annual session in even years, no member of the general assembly or a member's campaign committee shall conduct a fundraiser or solicit or accept contributions for the benefit of the caucus, any caucus member or member or candidate of the general assembly or governor.

in session. See Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 95-58 (May 24, 1995). This Office, therefore, declined to defend the constitutionality of this provision.