Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-062
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Fundraising under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310

This opinion addresses several questions about fundraising by members of the General Assembly. The first question is whether, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310, a legislator may solicit or accept campaign contributions in even-numbered years before May 15 or the end of a regular annual session, whichever is earlier. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310 was amended earlier this year by 2002 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 470. As amended, subdivision (a)(1) provides:

Except as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3), from the convening of the General Assembly in organizational session through the earlier of the last day of regular session or June 1 in oddyears, and from the convening of the General Assembly in regular session to the earlier of May 15 or the conclusion of the annual session in even years, no member of the General Assembly or a member's campaign committee shall conduct a fundraiser or solicit or accept contributions for the benefit of the caucus, any caucus member or member or candidate of the General Assembly or Governor.

(Emphasis added). Subdivisions (2) and (3) allow a member of the General Assembly who is a candidate for local public office to engage in fundraising for that campaign in narrowly defined circumstances. Except in those narrow circumstances, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310(a)(1) prohibits a member of the General Assembly from soliciting or accepting contributions for his or her campaign for state or local public office. This Office has concluded that the statute does not apply to campaigns for federal office. Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 00-185 (December 13, 2000). A legislator may therefore solicit and accept campaign contributions for his or her campaign for federal office during the time periods specified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310(a)(1).

2. Fundraising under Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-108(i)

The next question is whether, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-108, a legislator may accept campaign contributions from a lobbyist, employer of a lobbyist or multicandidate political campaign committee controlled by a lobbyist or employer of a lobbyist on or after May 15 but before the end of the session in an even-numbered year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-108(i) provides:

No lobbyist, employer of a lobbyist or multicandidate political campaign