Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-069
[…] OPINIONS
1. Independent candidates would be indirectly affected by this proposed legislative change, because Amendment 2 would make it more difficult for write-in candidates for primary elections to meet the 5% requirement, i.e., a write-in candidate would have to obtain 5% of the total number of registered voters in the district instead of 5% of the voters who voted in that primary election.

2. The 30 day notice requirement refers to 30 days prior to primary election day.

ANALYSIS
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113 (a) presently provides the following:

On the third Thursday after a primary election the state coordinator of elections shall publicly calculate and compare the votes received by each person and declare who has been nominated for office in the primary or elected to the state executive committee. The candidates who receive the highest number of votes shall be declared elected or nominated; provided, that in order for any person to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots, such person must receive a number of write-in votes equal to or

greater than five percent (5%) of the total number of votes cast in the primary on the day of the election. However, this section shall not apply where there are candidates for the office involved listed on the official ballot.

Section 3 of Amendment 2 to Senate Bill 1201/House Bill 1767 would change the 5% requirement from 5% of the "total number of votes cast in the primary on the day of the election" to "equal to or greater than 5% of the registered voters in the district."