Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-68
[…] We believe this to be a reasonable interpretation of the statute that would similarly apply to any election in which all registered voters in the county are eligible to participate. Certainly, the upcoming November general election is an election in which all registered voters in Knox County are eligible to participate. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the November general election would constitute a "general municipal or county election" for purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151(f)(2).

2. Your second question asks whether the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-3-204 are applicable to county charter amendments proposed by petition. That statute provides as follows:

(a) Elections on questions submitted to the people shall be held on dates set by the county election commission but not less than forty-five (45) days nor more than sixty (60) days after the county election commission is directed to hold the election under the law authorizing or requiring the election on the question. If the election is to be held in more than one (1) county, the county election commission shall meet and set the date jointly.

(b) Resolutions, ordinances or petitions requiring the holding of elections on questions submitted to the people which are to be held with the regular August election, the regular November election, any regularly scheduled municipal election or the presidential preference primary shall be filed with the county election commission not less than sixty (60) days prior to such election.

(c) If the date for an election on a question, as set by a county election commission or by two (2) or more commissions jointly, falls within thirty (30) days of an upcoming regular primary or general election being held in the jurisdiction voting on the question, the commission or commissions may reset the date of the election on a question to coincide with the regular primary or general election, even though this may be outside of the time period established herein. All dates dependent on the date of the election shall be adjusted accordingly, and any acts required to be done by these dates shall be performed timely if done in accordance with the adjusted dates.

Subsections (a) and (c) of this statute appear to conflict with the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151(f), as they appear to authorize elections on questions submitted to the people to be held at times other than those required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151(f)(2). It is well settled that a statute that is specific in nature controls over a statute that is general in nature. Matter of Harris, 849 S.W.2d 334, 337 (Tenn. 1993).