Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2009: TN Att. Gen. Op. 09-92
[…] However, because the commission and the appointment scheme embodied by those statutes are legally and factually inseparable, such appointment scheme would be suspended and unenforceable without further legislation. With the suspension of these statutes, there would be no statutory scheme in place for the appointment of county election commissioners after June 30, 2009. As noted, however, Article VII, §5, of the Tennessee Constitution requires that "[e]very officer shall hold his office until his successor is elected or appointed, and qualified." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-101(a) also requires that county election commissioners are appointed "for terms of two (2) years and until their successors are appointed and qualified'" (Emphasis added). Thus, by virtue of these two provisions, an incumbent county election commissioner would hold over pending further action of the General Assembly to determine the manner of the appointment of commissioners, or until such commissioner chose to resign from office.