Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-95
[…] No employee while on duty, nor
any officer while in uniform, shall display any political advertising or paraphernalia on such person's body or automobile. No employee of the sheriff's office shall make any public endorsement of any candidate in any campaign for elected office.
This Office recently addressed the meaning of this language in two opinions. Op. Tenn. Att'y Gen. 10-29 (March 10, 2010); Op. Tenn. Att'y Gen. 10-08 (January 25, 2010). As rewritten by Chapter 1025, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-419(a) now provides:
(a)(1) No person holding a position in the classified service shall take an active part in any political campaign while on duty.
(2) (A) No employee of the sheriffs department shall solicit money for political campaigns; provided that such restriction shall not prohibit an employee, including a deputy sheriff, who is running for an elected office from soliciting and accepting campaign contributions for such person's own election campaign if the person is not on duty or in uniform when such activities occur.
(B) No employee of the sheriffs office shall make any public endorsement of any candidate in any campaign for elected office; provided, that if an employee or deputy sheriff is running for an elected office then such restriction shall not apply to that employee or deputy sheriff's own campaign.
(3) A deputy sheriff shall not use such position to reflect the deputy sheriffs personal political feelings as those of the sheriffs department or to exert any pressure on anyone to influence that person's political views.
(4) No employee while on duty, nor any officer while in uniform, shall display any political advertising or paraphernalia on such person's body or automobile.
Section 2 of the new law amends Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-402 to read as follows: