Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-022
[…] Skip to main content

Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-022

Up to Tennessee Advisory Opinions

Collection: Tennessee Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 2005

Advisory Opinion Text


S T A T E O F T E N N E S S E E

OFFICE OF THE

ATTORNEY GENERAL
PO BOX 20207 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE 37202


March 10, 2005

Opinion No. 05-022

Sworn Complaints Filed with the Registry of Election Finance_
QUESTIONS
1. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-108(a), "[a] registered voter of Tennessee may file a sworn complaint alleging that a statement filed regarding an election for which that voter was qualified to vote does not conform to law or to the truth or that a person has failed to file a statement required by law."

a. Does this statute require that a sworn complaint, filed against a member of the General Assembly, be filed by a registered voter in the member's district in order for the Registry to consider the complaint?

b.