Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-054
[…] "Official in the legislative branch" also includes the secretary of state, treasurer, and comptroller of the treasury and any employee of such offices;

The term "immediate family" has the same meaning as such term is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-102(10). (Proposed § 2-10-122(3)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-102(10) provides:

"Immediate family" means a spouse or minor child living in the household;

Subsection (b) of proposed section 2-10-123 provides:

It is an offense for any person or other entity, other than the state, a county or municipality, to pay a fee, commission or any other form of compensation for consulting services to a person such person or entity knows to be a member of the general assembly, member-elect of the general assembly, the governor, a member of the governor's staff, the secretary of state, the treasurer, the comptroller of the treasury, or the immediate family of such persons. Provided, the provisions of this section shall not apply to such persons' immediate family members who are providing consulting services upon the effective date of this act.

(Proposed § 2-10-123(b)). Violation of proposed section 2-10-123 is a Class C felony punishable as bribery under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-102(a)(2).

The first question is whether the General Assembly may constitutionally prohibit the spouse of a legislator, legislator-elect, Governor, Governor's staff member, Secretary of State, Treasurer, or Comptroller from receiving any fee for consulting services from any entity other than the State, a county, or a municipality. The term "consulting services" includes "services to advise or assist a person or entity in influencing legislative or administrative action as such term is defined in § 3-6-102(11), including services to advise or assist a person or entity in maintaining, applying for, soliciting or entering