Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-172
[…] Code Ann. § 2-10-110(a). A "Class 1 offense" is defined as the late filing of any report or statement within thirty-five (35) days after personal service or receipt of an assessment letter that such report or statement is due. A Class 1 offense is punishable by a civil penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25) a day up to a maximum of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750). Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(a)(1). The Registry is authorized to assess civil penalties for Class 1 offenses by candidates for state public office, and for Class 2 offenses for both local and state public office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(a)(1)(E) and (a)(2)(A). A "Class 2 offense" is defined as "failing to file a report required by this part within thirty-five (35) days after service of process or receipt of notice by registered or certified mail of an assessment or any other violation of the requirements of this part." It is punishable by a maximum penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or fifteen percent (15%) of the amount in controversy, if fifteen percent (15%) of the amount in controversy is greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(a)(2). In addition to the civil penalties authorized by this statute, subsection (d) provides that a "candidate for state or local public office who fails to file any statement or report required by this part shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such statement or report is filed with the registry and/or the appropriate county election commission."

You have asked whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-206(a)(4) applies to the campaign financial disclosure statements filed by candidates for local public office with a county election commission.