Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-172
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-107 identifies the specific information that must be disclosed by the candidates in these statements. In the event the final statement of a candidate shows an unexpended balance

of contributions, continuing debts and obligations, or an expenditure deficit, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-106(a) requires the candidate to file a supplemental annual statement until the account shows no unexpended balance, continuing debts and obligations, expenditures or deficit "with the registry of election finance or the county election commission, whichever is required by § 2-10-105(a) and (b)."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110 authorizes the imposition of civil penalties by the Registry, as well as a county administrator of elections in certain limited circumstances, for violations of the Act.