Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: TN Att. Gen. Op. 07-137
[…] Absent a rational basis, the EBR is unconstitutional to the extent it conflicts with Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-109.

2. Personnel policies

Under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 5-23-101, et seq., officials such as the county trustee, register of deeds, county clerk, court clerk, assessor of property, and head of the public works department are authorized to adopt their own "base personnel policies" regarding leave and compensatory time. If these officials do not adopt their own policies, those offices follow the policies developed by the county commission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-23-108 provides in part that, "[n]othing in this chapter or any of the policies adopted pursuant to this chapter shall be construed to affect the employment-at- will status of any county employee or otherwise create any contractual obligation on the part of

the county as employer." The statutory scheme supersedes conflicting provisions of general or private acts, with a few exceptions inapplicable to Polk County. Tenn.