Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: TN Att. Gen. Op. 07-137
[…] The act,

therefore, applies to employees hired or appointed by elected officials of Polk County, and those whose positions are otherwise subject to dismissal by a branch or entity of county government. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-20-101, et seq., apply to the clerk and master, county clerk, clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustee, register of deeds, and sheriff. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a). With the exception of the office of clerk and master, these are all elective offices. Tenn. Const. Art. VII, § 1; Tenn. Const. Art. VI, § 4. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-109 provides:

Any and all deputies and assistants in any of the offices covered by this chapter shall be removable by the officer for whom they are acting, at will.

The term "deputies and assistants" is not defined in the statute. But Tenn.