Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: TN Att. Gen. Op. 07-137
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a). With the exception of the office of clerk and master, these are all elective offices. Tenn. Const. Art. VII, § 1; Tenn. Const. Art. VI, § 4. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-109 provides:

Any and all deputies and assistants in any of the offices covered by this chapter shall be removable by the officer for whom they are acting, at will.

The term "deputies and assistants" is not defined in the statute. But Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) authorizes various county officials to petition for the authority to hire "deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office . . . ." Logically, this term would include any employee in that official's office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-112 provides: