Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2012: TN Att. Gen. Op. 12-93
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-2- 103(a)-(b). If a majority of the votes are cast in favor of the question, then the manufacture of liquor is permitted within that county. Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-2-103(c).


Prior to 2009, a county that chose to exercise its local option to permit or prohibit the manufacture of intoxicating liquors within its borders could do so only by referendum under

Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-2-103.1 In 2009, the General Assembly enacted Public Chapter 524, which added subsection (d) to Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-2-103. Subsection (d) provides in relevant part:


(d)(1)(A) Notwithstanding subsections (a)-(c), it shall be lawful to manufacture intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, within the boundaries of those counties included in subdivision (d)(1)(B), if both retail package sales and liquor- by-the-drink have been approved through voter referendum within the county or if the county is included in the Tennessee River resort district as defined in § 57-4- 102 and retail package sales have been approved through voter referendum within the county.


(B) This subsection (d) shall apply in any county having a population, according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, of:


not less than

nor more than

7,600

7,700

11,369

11,450

14,300

14,400

17,700

17,775

17,900

18,000

25,575

25,650