Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2012: TN Att. Gen. Op. 12-30
[…] Tenn. Const. art. II, § 11. This section of the Constitution has been construed as vesting sole and exclusive authority in the House and Senate to judge the qualifications and election of their respective members after each legislative body is constituted as of the day of the November general election. State ex rel. Ezzell v. Shumate , 172 Tenn. 451, 459-60, 113 S.W.2d 381, 384-
85 (1938); Gates v. Long , 172 Tenn. 471, 474, 113 S.W.2d 388, 389 (1938); Comer v. Ashe , 514
S.W.2d 730, 741 (Tenn. 1974). Pursuant to Article II, § 11, the General Assembly has enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-102, which provides that “contests for the office of Senator in the General Assembly are decided by the Senate, and contests for the office of Representative in the General Assembly are decided in the House of Representatives.”