Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2012: TN Att. Gen. Op. 12-79
[…] The initial question asks whether these circumstances would create a vacancy in this county commission district and, if so, when would this vacancy occur.


    Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-102 sets out the qualifications for members of county legislative bodies and specifically requires that “[m]embers shall reside within and be qualified voters of the districts which they represent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-102(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-48-101(3) provides that any office in this state is vacated by the incumbent “[c]easing to be a resident of the state, or of the district, circuit, or county for which the incumbent was elected or appointed.” This Office has previously opined that this statute also applies “where an individual who was never a resident as required for the office is elected to office” and that under these circumstances “an individual who was mistakenly appointed to office without satisfying the residence requirement is