Tennessee Advisory Opinions March 26, 2020: AGO 20-06
[…] See id.
Disenfranchised felons are eligible to apply for reinstatement of their voting rights in certain circumstances. See Tenn. Att'y Gen. Op. 20-02; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202. Section 40-29-202 governs restoration of voting rights, and the statute's text, context, and purpose make clear that the General Assembly meant to treat all convicted felons equally and to provide a single framework governing the eligibility for re-enfranchisement of all convicted felons, regardless of the State or court in which they were convicted.
Subsection 40-29-202(a) provides that "[a] person rendered infamous and deprived of the right of suffrage by the judgement of any state or federal court is eligible to apply for the restoration of voting rights only after receiving either: (1) a pardon; (2) a discharge from custody after serving the maximum sentence imposed by the court; or (3) a certificate of final discharge from the board of parole or an equivalent federal, state, or county authority. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a) (emphasis added).