Tennessee Advisory Opinions March 07, 2022: AGO 022-03
[…] “It is well settled that the Elections Clause [of the federal Constitution] grants Congress the power to override state regulations by establishing uniform rules for federal elections , binding on the States.” Foster v. Love , 522 U.S. 67, 69 (1997) (emphasis added). Thus, while the state legislatures may prescribe the time, place, and manner of holding federal elections , the United States Congress is authorized to alter those state laws through federal legislation.

Pursuant to this constitutional authority, Congress has enacted 2 U.S.C. § 7 which requires that federal congressional elections occur on the “Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year . . ..” Congress has also enacted the National Voter Registration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg et seq.