Tennessee Advisory Opinions May 03, 2022: AGO 22-09
[…] For the primary election system to be an effective method of choosing candidates, the results of those elections must have some meaning.

Crowe v. Ferguson , 814 S.W.2d 721, 724 (Tenn. 1991).

Tennessee’s sore-loser law provides that “[n]o person defeated in a primary election or party caucus shall qualify as an independent for the general election,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(f)(3), and “[n]o candidate in a party primary election or party caucus may appear on the ballot in a general election as the nominee of a different political party or as an independent,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(f)(4).

In Crowe , the Tennessee Supreme Court found that these two statutory provisions—Tenn.