Tennessee Advisory Opinions February 15, 2024: AGO 24-003
[…] ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-53-110 addresses election districts in municipal and county elections. Since its enactment in 1983, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110 has provided that if a municipality or county has an election procedure that requires candidates for boards and commissions to be nominated from districts, those candidates may not be elected at-large. Such a candidate must be elected by that district's voters. Further, the districts must be apportioned according to the one-man, one-vote principle. Specifically, subsection (a) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110 states:

(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other law or charter to the contrary , no member of the legislative body of a municipality, a popularly elected school board, or any other similarly constituted and elected board or commission of a county or municipality shall be elected to such office through an election procedure requiring candidates to be nominated from a district and elected at-large, but such members shall be elected from districts as established by the appropriate county or municipality, which districts shall:

(A) Assure representation of substantially equal populations and guarantee the principle of one man/one vote in compliance with the Constitution of the United States; and

(B) Be reasonably compact and contiguous and not overlap.

2

(2) Following the establishment of the districts, such districts shall be reapportioned at least as often as districts for the county legislative body of such county are reapportioned to ensure compliance with the limitations prescribed in this section.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110(a) (emphasis added).