Tennessee Advisory Opinions February 15, 2024: AGO 24-003
[…] These district requirements, though, do not mean that Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110(a) applies only to a municipality that currently establishes its districts by population because these district requirements do not come into play unless a municipality decides to maintain or establish an election procedure that requires candidates to be nominated from districts. Rather, § 6-53-110(a) applies broadly, "[n]otwithstanding any other law or charter to the contrary," to provide that "no member of the legislative body of a municipality . . . shall be elected to such office through an election procedure requiring candidates to be nominated from a district and elected at-large." Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110(a)(1) (emphasis added).

In short, the General Assembly did not confine its ban on elections-at-large for candidates nominated by district to only those municipalities with population-based districts or any other type of districts.