Tennessee Advisory Opinions February 15, 2024: AGO 24-003
[…] See Farris , 528 S.W.2d at 552. In other words, Chapter 391 not only prevents municipalities that have an election procedure that requires candidates to be nominated from a district and elected at-large from maintaining that procedure, but it also prevents all other municipalities from establishing such a procedure.

In sum, Chapter 391 is general in terms and effect, and it applies to home-rule municipalities, as well as to municipalities organized under traditional charters. Therefore, following the passage of Chapter 391, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110(a) prevents any municipality from having "an election procedure requiring candidates to be nominated from a district and elected at-large." If a municipality requires candidates to be nominated from a district, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-110(a) demands that such candidates "shall be elected from districts ...."