Texas Cases March 25, 2020: Johnson v. State
[…] IV. Conclusion

Having overruled all of Johnson's issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court as modified to reflect that Johnson was convicted under section 550.021(c)(1)(A).

AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.

/s/ _________
CHARLES KREGER
Justice

Page 17

Submitted on November 4, 2019
Opinion Delivered March 25, 2020
Do Not Publish

Before Kreger, Horton and Johnson, JJ

--------

Footnotes:

To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify him by using his initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]")

Several other witnesses testified at trial, but because Johnson does not contest that he hit J.P., we will only discuss the testimony relevant to Johnson's contested issues on appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

Section 550.023 provides that