Texas Cases May 20, 2020: Prible v. Davis
[…] ( Id . at 30). He added: "I just know these guys is guilty of conspiring against him and working to recruit me and others or whomever that would listen to, actually, ah, get him on death row. I know that for a fact. I do know for a fact that Kelly Siegler was involved." ( Id . at 49).

2. Litigation of Prible's Successive State Application

After Prible filed his successive habeas application in the trial court on September 8, 2010, the trial court forwarded his application to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. Under article

Page 21

11.071 § 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a Texas inmate may file a successive state application only in limited circumstances, including when "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application . . . ." The Court of Criminal Appeals remanded Prible's application for the convicting court to determine "whether the factual basis for these claims was unavailable on the dates that applicant filed his previous applications." Ex parte Prible , No. WR-69,328-04, 2010 WL 5185846, at *1 (Tex.