Texas Cases July 28, 2020: Flores v. Villarreal
[…] Page 2

Appellant represents that appellee is not opposed to the relief requested in the motion.

As a primary election contest under the election code, the underlying case is subject to very strict statutory timelines. See , e . g ., TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.008(c)(1) (providing that a primary election contest must be filed not later than the tenth day after the date the election records are publicly available or the official result is determined); id . § 232.012(c) (providing that a primary contestee must file an answer to the contestant's petition "not later than 10 a.m. of the fifth day after the date of service of citation on the contestee"); id . § 232.012(d) (providing that the judge "shall set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the contestee must answer").