Texas Cases August 11, 2020: 444 Utopia Lane, LLC v. Peleus Ins. Co.
[…] If an insurer makes an election under Subsection (a) before a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies, no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(b). If a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election under Subsection (a) with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(c). In any case, an insurer "may not revoke, and a court may not nullify, an insurer's election." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(f). The statute does not require the insurer's written notice of the election to be made in any particular form, nor does it require the insurer to take any steps other than the election in order for the court to dismiss the action against the agent.