Texas Cases August 11, 2020: 444 Utopia Lane, LLC v. Peleus Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs

Page 7

also argue that Strata cannot be both an insured (as Strata Real Estate) and an agent of the insurer on the same claim, that there are breach of fiduciary duty implications and "too many irons in the fire to clearly determine [that Strata] is an 'agent' of the 'insurer' in relation to the 'claim.'" ECF no. 5 at 9. Plaintiffs contend that Strata Underwriting did not engage in any acts or omissions relating to the claim for Peleus to accept liability for, and thus it cannot accept liability for Strata Underwriting.

Section 542A.006 provides that in any action to which Chapter 542A applies, "an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a).