Texas Cases November 13, 2020: State v. El Paso Cnty.
[…] The Attorney General insists, under Section 418.1015(b), the Governor can withdraw County Judge Samaniego's authority to act as his agent for the purposes of exercising powers reserved to the Governor at the county level. Even so, County Judge Samaniego still has some inherent authority that does not hinge on the Governor's approval, and County Judge Samaniego can reasonably rely on another standalone grant of inherent authority in Section 418.108 to issue his order.
Section 418.108, which deals with the specific ability of mayors and county
[618 S.W.3d 836]
judges to declare and manage disaster areas at the local level, contains a subsection specifically permitting County Judge Samaniego to "control ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge ... and control the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in that area." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 418.108(g).