Texas Cases November 13, 2020: State v. El Paso Cnty.
[…] County Judge Samaniego issued his order under his own freestanding, autonomous inherent statutory authority granted by Section 418.108(g), unfettered by any concerns he was acting as the Governor's agent.
The County's order is prima facie valid.
The Governor's Power to Suspend Law During a Disaster
In light of the County order's prima facie validity, all threads of argument here collapse down into a single question: in order to preemptively countermand the County's order, could the Governor by executive order invoke Section 418.016(a) to lawfully suspend the statute granting county judges and mayors the inherent authority to autonomously manage certain disasters within their own jurisdictions?
The answer is no.
Per the terms of the Act, the Governor may "suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 418.016(a). There are two discrete questions that must be answered before the Governor's order can be held to be preemptive and controlling over the County's order: (1) whether
[618 S.W.3d 837]