Texas Cases August 10, 2021: United States v. Hernandez
[…] Banuelos-Romero, 597 F.3d 763, 766 (5th Cir. 2010).

Defendant argues that Trooper Garza's initial stop was unlawful because it is not apparent from the video that Defendant was following too closely the vehicle in front of him. The video angles appear to indicate that the vehicles were close, and Trooper Garza reported that he personally saw Defendant following too closely to the vehicle in front of him, thus violating TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.062(a) (“An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles”). Defendant presented no evidence, other than conclusory statements, to rebut Trooper Garza's report. The Court thus concludes that Trooper Garza was justified in stopping Defendant for violating TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.062(a).