Texas Cases March 02, 2021: In re Durnin
[…] Id. at 823.

The City of Austin's charter provides a mechanism by which voters may amend the city's ordinances. Voters may submit a signed petition to the City Council proposing a new ordinance. AUSTIN CHARTER art. iv, § 1. After the City Clerk certifies that the petition contains at least the minimum required number of signatures, the Council must either adopt the proposed ordinance itself or order an election whereby the voters decide whether to adopt the ordinance. Id. § 4. In this case, 20,000 signatures were required. Id. § 1; TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 9.004(a).

Under the Election Code, a "measure" is "a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters' will." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 1.005(12). Here, the measure is the proposed amendment to the City Code submitted by voters via their petition. A "proposition" is "the wording appearing on a ballot to identify the measure." Id. § 1.005(15).