Texas Cases October 12, 2021: Hotze v. Turner
[…] [634 S.W.3d 521]

revenues. The November 2004 ballot, the City urges, presented to voters the opportunity to choose between the City's "single unified plan" on the one hand, and the voter-initiated "single unified plan" on the other. The City insists that the charter amendments in both propositions are incapable of simultaneous administration and are irreconcilably inconsistent. The City has, however, enacted an ordinance declaring that the charter amendments reflected in both propositions "are adopted" (the "Adoption Ordinance.") See Tex. Local Gov't Code § 9.005(b) ("A charter or an amendment does not take effect until the governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records of the municipality declaring that the charter or amendment is adopted."). After the City's passage of the Adoption Ordinance, each charter amendment "became part of the Houston City Charter." Robinson , 353 S.W.3d at 755 ; Turner , 534 S.W.3d at 121 ; Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 9.005(b).