Texas Cases October 12, 2021: Hotze v. Turner
[…] The adoption or amendment of charters is subject to such limitations as may be

[634 S.W.3d 516]

prescribed by the Legislature, and no charter or any ordinance passed under said charter shall contain any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.

Tex. Const. art XI, § 5 (emphasis added). Hotze contends the primacy clause runs afoul of this constitutional provision by violating sections 9.004(e) and 9.005(a). We examine these arguments below.

1. Texas Local Government Code Section 9.004(e)

Texas Local Government Code section 9.004(e) states:

The ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove any one or more amendments without having to approve or disapprove all of the amendments.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.004(e). Hotze asserts that, because the primacy clause required voters approving of Proposition 1 to also disapprove of Proposition 2, the primacy clause violated section 9.004(e).