Texas Cases October 12, 2021: Hotze v. Turner
[…] I would hold that the poison pill provision contained in the election ordinance conflicts irreconcilably with section 9.005 and therefore is unconstitutional and void.

I reach this conclusion properly viewing Local Government Code chapter 9 as a limiting statute. Home-rule cities possess the full power of self-government and look to the Legislature only for limitations on their powers. Lower Colo. River Auth. , 523 S.W.2d at 643. Chapter 9 applies to the "amendment of a municipal charter by a municipality authorized to do so by

[634 S.W.3d 524]

Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 9.001. In the home-rule context, the power of qualified voters to seek a charter amendment independent from the city's governing body enjoys express approbation. Id. § 9.004(a) ("The governing body shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality ....") (emphasis added). As the Legislature's use of the word "shall" denotes a "duty," section 9.004(a) clearly limits a municipality's power to interfere with voter-initiated charter amendments.