Texas Cases October 29, 2021: Employees' Ret. Fund of Dall. v. City of Dall.
[…] Further, we render judgment in favor of the Fund and declare that the City's attempt to impose term limits on the elected members of the Fund's board by amending Chapter 8 of the City Code is invalid and that City Code section 8-1.5(a-1) is void and unenforceable. We remand the case to the trial court to determine the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to which the Fund is entitled.

--------

Notes:

For cities with a population of 290,000 or more, Article 6243d, section 1 of the civil statutes provides:

Before said pension plan as devised and formulated by the governing body of such city or town shall become effective, said entire pension plan shall be submitted in ordinance form by said governing body to the qualified electors of such city or town and be approved by said qualified electors at an election duly held.

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243d, § 1.

The only specification within Chapter 40A concerning appointed board members is a permissive one that allows for the appointment of city council members. Id. § 40A-2(c)(1)(A).

Section 40A-3(a)(1) concerns the terms of the elected board members.