Texas Cases January 04, 2022: In re Gonzalez
[…] The authority "shall" complete the review "not later than the fifth business day after the date the application is

5

received by the authority," or if the "application is submitted fewer than five business days before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first Friday after the regular filing deadline." Id. § 172.0222(c), (d).

"Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom 'an application for a place on the ballot' is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant." In re Tex. House Republican Caucus PAC , 630 S.W.3d at 32 (citing § 141.032(a), (e)). The election code expressly states that "[i]f an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 172.0222(g); see In re Armendariz , 245 S.W.3d at 94-95. After the filing deadline, the candidate may not amend an application, and the authority may not accept an amendment to the application. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 172.0222(i); Risner v. Harris Cnty.