Texas Cases January 04, 2022: In re Gonzalez
[…] Patlan , 709 S.W.2d 334, 335 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1986, orig. proceeding) (concluding that an application was "fatally defective" when it failed to include the candidate's residency status).

Under the code, "the authority with whom the application is filed shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the general primary election ballot." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 172.0222(b). The authority "shall" complete the review "not later than the fifth business day after the date the application is

5

received by the authority," or if the "application is submitted fewer than five business days before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first Friday after the regular filing deadline." Id. § 172.0222(c), (d).

"Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom 'an application for a place on the ballot' is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant." In re Tex. House Republican Caucus PAC , 630 S.W.3d at 32 (citing § 141.032(a), (e)).