Texas Cases March 14, 2023: Fanning v. City of Shavano Park
[…] Tex. Local Gov't Code § 51.012; see also Tex. Local Gov't Code § 51.001 (providing generally that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that: (1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality ....”).
The second statute implicated in this case is Texas Local Government Code § 216.901. This statute provides that “[a] home-rule municipality may license, regulate, control, or prohibit the erection of signs or billboards by charter or ordinance.” Tex. Local Gov't Code § 216.901 (emphasis added). On its face, this statute appears to indicate that home-rule cities may enact sign ordinances, but makes no mention of the powers of general-law municipalities to enact similar sign ordinances.