Texas Cases March 14, 2023: Fanning v. City of Shavano Park
[…] 13
First, the Court notes that the Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that “[l]aws expressly applicable to one category of municipalities are not applicable to others.” Bizios , 493 S.W.3d at 531 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Because § 216.901 expressly mentions home-rule municipalities, but not general-law municipalities, and because other sections of Chapter 216 refer to municipalities generally, the Court is of the opinion that the Texas Legislature may have intended to exclude general-law municipalities in this context. See, e.g. , Tex. Local Gov't Code § 216.902 (“A municipality may extend the provisions of its outdoor sign regulatory ordinance ”) (emphasis added).
Second, two canons of construction are potentially implicated in construing these statutes in light of one another. The first canon is known as expressio unius est exclusio alterius.