Texas Cases March 14, 2023: Fanning v. City of Shavano Park
[…] Delaney, 396 S.W.2d 855 (Tex. 1965), the only way to ensure the sequence of events contemplated by the abstention doctrine is to dismiss the case. Ibarra v. Bexar County Hospital District, 624 F.2d 44, 47 (5th Cir. 1980).” Mireles v. Crosby Cnty.,
16
724 F.2d 431, 434 (5th Cir. 1984). “[T]he dismissal must not be used as a means to defeat the appellees' federal claims if and when they return to federal court.” Harris Cnty. Comm'rs Ct. v. Moore , 420 U.S. 77, 89 (1975).
Finally, the Court notes that the final statute potentially implicated by this case is Texas Election Code § 259.003, as raised by Plaintiffs in their first amended complaint. See ECF No. 63 at 21-23. The Texas Election Code, in relevant part, provides:
Regulation of Political Signs by Municipality
(a) In this section, “private real property” does not include real property subject to an easement or other encumbrance that allows a municipality to use the property for a public purpose.