Texas Cases March 14, 2023: Fanning v. City of Shavano Park
[…] Id .; see also Payne v. Massey, 145 Tex. 237, 196 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Tex. 1946) (Type A general law municipalities derive their power from the general laws of the state and may exercise only such authority as is specifically delegated to them by the Legislature.).
There are three generally applicable statutes implicated in this case. First, Texas Local Government Code § 51.012 broadly gives Type A general law municipalities, like Defendant
12
City of Shavano Park, their ordinance-making powers. It specifically provides that: “The municipality may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic.” Tex. Local Gov't Code § 51.012; see also Tex.