Texas Cases March 14, 2023: Fanning v. City of Shavano Park
[…] There are three generally applicable statutes implicated in this case. First, Texas Local Government Code § 51.012 broadly gives Type A general law municipalities, like Defendant
12
City of Shavano Park, their ordinance-making powers. It specifically provides that: “The municipality may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic.” Tex. Local Gov't Code § 51.012; see also Tex. Local Gov't Code § 51.001 (providing generally that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that: (1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality ....”).
The second statute implicated in this case is Texas Local Government Code § 216.901. This statute provides that “[a] home-rule municipality may license, regulate, control, or prohibit the erection of signs or billboards by charter or ordinance.” Tex.