Texas Cases March 17, 2023: Bay Area Unitarian Universalist Church v. Paxton
[…] Collins v. Yellen , 141 S.Ct. 1761, 1779 (2021) (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs' theories of injury will be considered, together with whether any putative injury is fairly traceable to Defendants' conduct, and is likely redressable by a favorable decision of this Court.
First, Plaintiffs argue that they are injured in fact by what they call "asymmetrical notice requirements" in three Texas criminal trespass statutes. Trespass under § 30.05, § 30.06, and § 30.07 all require notice, either notice that entry was forbidden or notice to depart. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 30.05(A), 30.06(A), (D), 30.07(A), (D) . UNDER TEXAS'S GENERAL CRIMINAL TRESPASS STATUTE, NOTICE IS BROADLY DEFINED TO INCLUDE "A SIGN OR SIGNS POSTED ON THE PROPERTY OR AT THE ENTRANCE TO THE BUILDING, REASONABLY LIKELY TO COME TO THE ATTENTION OF INTRUDERS, INDICATING
9
that entry is forbidden." Tex.