Texas Cases March 17, 2023: Bay Area Unitarian Universalist Church v. Paxton
[…] (B) a sign posted on the property that:
4
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.06(C) (3) (EMPHASIS ADDED). SIMILARLY, "WRITTEN COMMUNICATION" IS DEFINED IN § 30.07(C)(3):
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly"; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and