Texas Cases August 18, 2022: Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Marron
[…] McVickers v. State , 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Chang , 994 S.W.2d at 877. DPS is not required to show that a traffic offense was actually committed, but only that the officer reasonably believed that a violation was in progress. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Fisher , 56 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.); see also Valencia v. State , 820 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd).

Deputy Martinez stopped Marron because he failed to maintain a single lane of travel. Transportation Code section 545.060(a) provides:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). It is a misdemeanor to violate section 545.060. See id. § 542.301 ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act

7