Texas Cases August 18, 2022: Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Marron
[…] Defendant became belligerent and

3

uncooperative. Defendant refused to step out of the vehicle several times when asked, and a backup unit had to be requested to assist the defendant out of the vehicle. Defendant was transported to JPC to conduct FST in which he refused. Defendant also refused a blood specimen and refused a specimen of breath.

DPS administratively suspended Marron's driver's license. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.035(a)(1) ("If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a specimen, the department shall . . . suspend the person's license to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway for 180 days."). Marron appealed his suspension by requesting a hearing before an ALJ. See id. § 724.041. During the hearing, Marron's counsel advised the judge that he was limiting his appeal to the issue of reasonable suspicion.