Texas Cases August 18, 2022: Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Marron
[…] DPS appeals.

Standard of Review and Issues Presented

A person whose driver's license is suspended following an administrative hearing is entitled to judicial review of that decision. See id. § 524.041. Judicial review of an administrative suspension is governed by a "substantial evidence standard." Mireles v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety , 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam). When reviewing an administrative decision under the substantial evidence rule, the reviewing court "may affirm the [administrative] decision in whole or in part." Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(1). The reviewing court must reverse or remand the case if the appellant's substantial rights were prejudiced because, among other enumerated reasons, the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were "not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole." Id. § 2001.174(2)(E); see also Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Guajardo , 970 S.W.2d 602, 604-05 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).

Whether substantial evidence supports an administrative order is a question of law. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v.