Texas Cases May 24, 2023: Glover v. Garza
[…] Hall v. Louisiana, 108 F.Supp.3d 419, 438 (M.D. La. 2015) (citing Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 561-62 (1964)). The Court will assume, for the sake of argument, that Glover was registered to vote in advance of the election. See TEXAS ELEC. CODE § 11.002(a)(6) (noting that a person must be registered to vote to be considered a qualified voter). However, Glover has failed to show that any defendant interfered with this right.

Under Texas law, a pretrial detainee has the right to vote early by mail. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.004. Under that same law, a pretrial detainee does not have the right to vote by personal appearance; that decision is left to the discretion of the sheriff. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.004(b) (“A voter confined in jail who is eligible for early voting is not entitled to vote by personal appearance unless the authority in charge of the jail, in the authority's discretion, permits the voter to do so.”). Rather, the pretrial detainee must send a written and signed application, which includes their name, registered mailing address, their Texas identification card number or last four digits of their Social Security number and the address of the jail where they are confined.