Texas Cases June 05, 2023: Miller v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Even § 3346's heading, which uses the singular “time limitation,” rather than plural “limitations,” provides a clue that the statute should be read to identify one period of acting service, not multiple. Had Congress wished to clearly convey inclusive options for terms of acting service, it could have used “and” or, as it has done throughout the U.S. Code, “one or both.” See, e.g. , 21 U.S.C. § 353d(b) (“the Secretary may do one or both of the following”); 16 U.S.C. § 494 (“owners . . .

11

shall be reimbursed therefor only in one or both of the following ways”); 17 U.S.C. § 512(j)(1)(B) (“the court may only grant injunctive relief in one or both of the following forms”); 20 U.S.C. § 1035(e) (“[a]n eligible entity . . . is authorized to use such grant to carry out one or both of the following activities”). Thus, the Court reads § 3346(a) to mean an acting officer may serve for 210 days or for an extended pending nomination period, but not both.

b. Section 3346(a)(2) as a Tolling Provision

That § 3346's subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are mutually exclusive does not mean they are unrelated.