Texas Cases June 05, 2023: Miller v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Other sections of the FVRA also indicate that § 3346(a)(2) should be read as a tolling provision. When interpreting a single statutory provision, courts must read those provisions contextually “and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury , 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989). To this end, a court's interpretation should “fit, if possible, all parts [of the statute] into a harmonious whole.” FTC v. Mandel Brothers, Inc. , 359 U.S. 385, 389 (1959). Reading § 3346(a)(2) as a tolling provision makes sense of § 3348(c) of the FVRA, which provides that “[i]f the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such

12

period.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(c). As Judge Teilborg noted in Foster v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration :

This provision extends the end of the two-hundred-and-ten-day period so that it can end after the Senate has had an opportunity to receive a nomination from the President.