Texas Cases June 05, 2023: Miller v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (A) until the second nomination is confirmed; or
(B) for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.
(c) If a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day period under subsection (a) shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.

6

Id. § 3346. “If the last day of any 210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. §3348(c) (emphasis added). Finally, § 3348 provides that:

(b) Unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347, if an officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to office required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office-
(1) the office shall remain vacant; and
(2) in the case of an office other than the office of the head of an Executive agency . . ., only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office.

Id. § 3348(b). Finally, any action taken by a Government official not in compliance with these statutory requirements “shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.” Id. § 3348(d). Thus, taken together, these “sections of the FVRA establish time limits on acting service and [impose] penalties for noncompliance.” NLRB , 580 U.S. at 296.

c. Social Security Administration & Acting Commissioner Nancy Berryhill