Texas Cases June 05, 2023: Miller v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Since the first Presidential term, “Congress has given the President limited authority to appoint acting officials to temporarily perform the functions of a vacant PAS office without first obtaining Senate approval.” NLRB , 580 U.S. at 294. The FVRA-the most recent, and exclusive, codification of that historic Congressional authorization-sets out the President's power to appoint acting officers to fill vacant offices, temporarily and subject to specified time constraints, during the pendency of the formal nomination and confirmation process for that office. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345-3346; id. § 3347 (noting that, with limited exception, “[s]ections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [PAS] office of an Executive agency”); NLRB , 580 U.S. at 295.

5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) specifies the three categories of officials who may serve in an acting capacity.