Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] See id. § 212.026(b) ("In an election for which there is only one canvassing authority and which is canvassed jointly with another election, a recount petition must be submitted to the presiding officer of the authority designated by law as the canvassing authority for the election rather than the presiding officer of the canvassing authority designated by the joint election agreement.").
See id. § 212.028(a) ("[A] petition for an initial recount must be submitted by 5 p.m. of the second day after the date the canvassing authority to whose presiding officer the petition must be submitted completes its canvass of the original election returns.").