Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] See id. § 212.031(a). "Recount coordinator" is defined by Election Code section 211.002(6) as "the authority to whom a petition for initial recount or an expedited recount is submitted under Section 212.026 or 212.082." "Recount supervisor" is defined by Election Code section 211.002(7) as "the authority designated by Section 213.001 to manage and supervise a recount in election precincts in the jurisdiction of a local canvasing authority." For the November 2022 election, Adcox would have been both the "recount coordinator" and the "recount supervisor." Id. §§ 212.026(a), 213.001(a).
Id.
See id. § 212.031(b) (Action on Petition); id. § 233.006(b) (Filing Period for Petition).
Id.
See id. § 212.031(b)-(d) ("(b) If the petition does not comply with the applicable requirements, the recount coordinator shall determine whether it is correctable by amendment. If the petition is not correctable, the coordinator shall reject the petition. If the petition is correctable, the coordinator shall delay acting on the petition until the deadline for amending it. If at that time the petition is not corrected, the coordinator shall reject the petition.
(c) On rejecting a petition, the recount coordinator shall note on the petition its rejected status and the reason for and date of the rejection.
(d) After approving or rejecting a petition, the recount coordinator shall promptly notify the petitioner of the action taken.").
Id. § 212.026(c).