Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] Id.
See id . § 212.024(a)(1), (b)(2).
Relators are Cynthia Gaskill, Gladys Sharon Craig, Elise Eaton, Jennifer Eckhart, Christopher Gaskill, Debra Gastineau, Paul Gastineau, Cheryl Gregory, Paul Gregory, Pamela Hester, Mary Jo Hudnall, Jack Muth, Melinda Jelks Olinde, Robert Howard Olinde, Robert McDonald Olinde, Cynthia Phillips, Calvin Russell, Rajene Russell, Susan Scruggs, Peter Smith, Barry Tate, Janice Vancleave, Wade Vancleave, Jerome Vanderhorst, Julie Vanderhorst, and Kimberly Weber, as individual voters and residents within the Magnolia Independent School District. See id. § 212.024(b) ("The following persons may obtain an initial recount in an election on a measure:. . . (b)(2) any 25 or more persons, acting jointly, who were eligible to vote in the election.").
See id . § 212.111 ("(a) A deposit to cover the costs of a recount must accompany the submission of a recount document, (b) The deposit must be in the form of cash or a cashier's check or money order made payable to the recount coordinator."). See also id. § 212.012 ("The amount of the recount deposit is: ... (2) $100 for each election day polling location or precinct, whichever results in a smaller amount, in which an electronic voting system was used.").