Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] See also id. § 1.007(c) ("A delivery, submission, or filing of a documentor paper under this code may be made by personal delivery, mail, telephonic facsimile machine, e-mail, or any other method of transmission."); id. § 1.006(a) ("If the last day for performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day, except as otherwise provided by this code.").
Seeid. § 212.029 (The recount coordinator must review the petition for complaints within 48 hours "after receipt[,]" but if it doesn't comply, "the recount coordinator shall promptly notify the petitioner of each defect in the petition and shall enter on the petition a description of each defect and the date of the notice. A deposit in an imp roper form or amount is a defect for purposes of this subsection.") (emphasis added).
See id. § 212.030(b) ("An amendment must be submitted to the recount coordinator not later than the deadline for submitting the petition or 5 p.m. of the second day after the date notice of the defect under Section 212.029 is received by the petitioner, whichever is later.").