Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] See id. § 212.028(a) ("[A] petition for an initial recount must be submitted by 5 p.m. of the second day after the date the canvassing authority to whose presiding officer the petition must be submitted completes its canvass of the original election returns."). See also id. § 1.007(c) ("A delivery, submission, or filing of a documentor paper under this code may be made by personal delivery, mail, telephonic facsimile machine, e-mail, or any other method of transmission."); id. § 1.006(a) ("If the last day for performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day, except as otherwise provided by this code.").