Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] Seeid. § 212.029 (The recount coordinator must review the petition for complaints within 48 hours "after receipt[,]" but if it doesn't comply, "the recount coordinator shall promptly notify the petitioner of each defect in the petition and shall enter on the petition a description of each defect and the date of the notice. A deposit in an imp roper form or amount is a defect for purposes of this subsection.") (emphasis added).
See id. § 212.030(b) ("An amendment must be submitted to the recount coordinator not later than the deadline for submitting the petition or 5 p.m. of the second day after the date notice of the defect under Section 212.029 is received by the petitioner, whichever is later.").
See id. § 212.031(a).