Texas Cases June 08, 2023: In re Gaskill
[…] A deposit in an imp roper form or amount is a defect for purposes of this subsection.") (emphasis added).
See id. § 212.030(b) ("An amendment must be submitted to the recount coordinator not later than the deadline for submitting the petition or 5 p.m. of the second day after the date notice of the defect under Section 212.029 is received by the petitioner, whichever is later.").
See id. § 212.031(a). "Recount coordinator" is defined by Election Code section 211.002(6) as "the authority to whom a petition for initial recount or an expedited recount is submitted under Section 212.026 or 212.082." "Recount supervisor" is defined by Election Code section 211.002(7) as "the authority designated by Section 213.001 to manage and supervise a recount in election precincts in the jurisdiction of a local canvasing authority." For the November 2022 election, Adcox would have been both the "recount coordinator" and the "recount supervisor." Id. §§ 212.026(a), 213.001(a).
Id.
See id. § 212.031(b) (Action on Petition); id. § 233.006(b) (Filing Period for Petition).
Id.