Texas Cases August 02, 2022: Campaign Legal Ctr. v. Scott
[…] "Personal information" includes "an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The Secretary argues that because the Records rely on information from DPS, the Driver's Act precludes the information from disclosure.

The Driver's Act sets out 14 circumstances where a state may permissibly disclose a driver's personal information. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). One circumstance allows disclosure "[f]or use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of

[618 F.Supp.3d 385]

process, investigation in anticipation of litigation , and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(4) (emphasis added).