Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. § 276.015(a)(1). "Vote harvesting services" means any "in-person interaction with one or more voters, in the physical presence of an official ballot or a ballot voted by mail, intended to deliver votes for a specific candidate or measure." Id. § 276.015(a)(2). Section 276.015 makes it clear that, "[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both." Id. § 276.015(g). Under section 276.018, it is a state jail felony if a person, "with the intent to deceive, ... knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement: (1) on a

[618 F.Supp.3d 530]

voter registration application; or (2) previously made while making an oath, declaration, or affidavit described by this code." Id. § 276.018(a).

The Election Code now authorizes the Secretary to "refer a reported violation of law for appropriate action to the attorney general ... or to a prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction." Id. § 34.005(a).