Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Specifically, the Secretary must "develop materials for a standardized curriculum for that training; and distribute the materials as necessary to the governing bodies of political subdivisions that hold elections and to each county executive committee of a political party that holds a primary election." Id. §§ 32.111(a)(2)–(3). In addition, the Election Code states that a county clerk must "provide one or more sessions of training" to election judges and clerks. Id. § 32.114(a). The trainings that election judges and clerks must complete are premised upon "the standardized training program and materials developed and provided by the secretary of state[.]" Id. The Secretary must "schedule and provide assistance for the training of election judges and clerks" upon request by a county executive committee or a county clerk.