Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. §§ 31.005(b)–(c).

Based on these statutory duties, it is clear that the Secretary is responsible for providing the service or benefit of voting and voting by mail. Indeed, the Election Code lists him first under chapter 31, which is titled "Officers to Administer Elections." Thus, his statutory duties permit

[618 F.Supp.3d 544]

him to "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service" at issue in this case. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii). In implementing and enforcing the Election Code provisions to obtain and maintain the uniformity of all election laws, the Secretary must not "[a]id or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified individual with a disability by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of disability in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the public entity's program[.]" Id. § 35.130(b)(1)(v). This includes, as the Election Code expressly requires, his provision of assistance to counties and local officials.