Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. §§ 86.010(e)–(g). Section 6.06 makes it a state jail felony for a person to compensate or offer to compensate another person—or to solicit, receive, or accept compensation—for assisting voters. Id. §§ 86.0105(a), (c).

Section 7.04 codifies several new offenses under sections 276.015 and 276.018 of the Election Code. Id. § 276.015. Specifically, section 276.015 defines three general public activities as third-degree felonies:

(b) A person commits an offense if the person, directly or through a third party, knowingly provides or offers to provide vote harvesting services in exchange for compensation or other benefit.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person, directly or through a third party, knowingly provides or offers to provide compensation or other benefit to another person in exchange for vote harvesting services.

(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly collects or possesses a mail ballot or official carrier envelope in connection with vote harvesting services.

Id. §§ 276.015(b)–(d), (f). A "benefit" is "anything reasonably regarded as a gain or advantage, including a promise or offer of employment, a political favor, or an official act of discretion, whether to a person or another party whose welfare is of interest to the person." Id. § 276.015(a)(1). "Vote harvesting services" means any "in-person interaction with one or more voters, in the physical presence of an official ballot or a ballot voted by mail, intended to deliver votes for a specific candidate or measure." Id. § 276.015(a)(2). Section 276.015 makes it clear that, "[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both." Id. § 276.015(g). Under section 276.018, it is a state jail felony if a person, "with the intent to deceive, ... knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement: (1) on a

[618 F.Supp.3d 530]