Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Id. § 18.068(a). If the Secretary determines that a voter is not a resident of the county in which the voter is registered to vote, then it appears that he must report the voter to the Attorney General on suspicion of unlawful voting pursuant to his statutory duty. The Attorney General, therefore, has the authority to compel or constrain under section 2.07.

Moreover, the Attorney General is expressly tasked with compelling or constraining under section 8.01, the provision that authorizes the Attorney General to collect a civil penalty from an election official who "violates a provision of this code." Id. § 31.129(b). The civil penalty "may include termination of the person's employment and loss of the person's employment benefits." Id. § 31.129(c).