Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Furthermore, section 2.06 requires the Secretary to sanction a voter registrar if he determines that the voter registrar failed to substantially comply with his rules or requirements implementing the statewide computerized voter registration list. Id. § 18.065(e). Specifically, for the first violation, the Secretary must require the voter registrar to attend a training course on compliance. Id. § 18.065(e)(1). Section 2.06 tasks the Secretary with developing and implementing the training program. Id. § 18.065(h). In the event of a second violation, the Secretary must "audit the voter registration list for the county in which the registrar serves to determine the actions needed to achieve substantial compliance ... and provide the results of the audit to the registrar[.]" Id. § 18.065(e)(2). For a third or any subsequent violation, if the Secretary determines that the voter registrar, within fourteen days of receiving the results of his audit, "has not performed any overt actions in pursuance of compliance with the actions identified" in those results, then he must "inform the attorney general that the county which the registrar serves may be

[618 F.Supp.3d 523]

subject to a civil penalty[.]" Id. § 18.065(e)(3). Section 2.06 also makes clear that the Secretary "shall adopt rules and prescribe procedures for the implementation of this section." Id. § 18.065(i). Thus, sections 2.06 and 2.07 plainly establish that the Secretary is statutorily tasked with enforcing the same.