Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] To the extent that the LUPE Plaintiffs intended to assert claims challenging sections 276.016, 276.017, or 276.019, those claims are dismissed on failure to state a claim grounds.

The Election Code provides that an elections administrator or county clerk may be designated as a voter registrar. Tex. Elec. Code §§ 12.001, 12.031. Section 8.01 states that " ‘election official’ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.128." Id. § 31.129(a). Section 31.128, however, merely states that " ‘election official’ does not include a chair of a county political party holding a primary election or a runoff primary election." Id. § 31.128. Thus, the Court refers to the Election Code's "Definitions" section to further clarify who is an "election official" under section 8.01. The "Definitions" section confirms that an elections administrator or county clerk is an election official, see id. § 1.005(4-a), and is