Texas Cases August 02, 2022: La Unión Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] In addition, public entities may not "utilize criteria or methods of administration ... [t]hat have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the service, program, or activity with respect to individuals with disabilities." Id. § 35.130(b)(3)(ii). Federal regulations also make clear that public entities generally "shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity[.]" Id. § 35.130(b)(8).