Texas Cases July 13, 2023: Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline v. Webster
[…] See Tex. Rules Disciplinary P. 3.01 (listing requirements of a disciplinary petition filed in district court). Construing the pleadings in the Commission's favor, we conclude the Commission has alleged facts demonstrating the court's jurisdiction over the case under the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.071 ("Each attorney admitted to practice

10

in this state . . . is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar.").

B. Separation of powers doctrine