Texas Cases October 25, 2023: Buzo v. Lumpkin
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner submits that his January 30, 2023, filing is timely filed. See Dkt. No. 1 at 16 ("This application is [t]imeliness since the last state post-conviction application habeas corpus ... became final about less than a year ago.”)

Petitioner subsequently amended his application on August 23, 2022. (Dkt. No. 6-2 at 73-92.) For the purpose of discussing statutory tolling under 28 (J.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the Report focuses on the initial application date.

Section 4 of art 11.07 of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following:

(a) If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(I) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.

---------