Texas Cases January 11, 2024: In re Walker
[…] Tex. Elec. Code §§ 141.032(g), 141.062(c), 172.0222(i). According to Walker, these provisions also have the effect of barring a court from providing an opportunity to cure as an equitable remedy. Compare In re Anthony , 642 S.W.3d 588, 591 (Tex. 2022), with Green Party , 630 S.W.3d at 40. We express no view on that issue today.

But even if Walker were correct about the effect of these provisions, his argument fails because the provisions do not address either amendment or cure of a petition submitted in addition to a filing fee, which is what Devine filed here. Tex. Elec. Code § 172.021(e), (g) (providing that a candidate for certain judicial offices "who chooses to pay the filing fee must also accompany the application with a petition" meeting certain requirements). The Election Code generally treats the application and the petition separately.

8