Texas Advisory Opinions June 12, 1947: AGO V-250 (June 12, 1947)
[…] (Emphasis added).

Later in the opinion, this language is used:

"In other words, the phrase 'any such political subdivision thereof' as used in this amendment, referred to and included the area of any justice's precinct, or town or city."

Although we have cited the 1933 amendment together with a decision interpreting it, we have done so purely for historical purposes and to show the effect given language which appears in the later amendment. It is not necessary for us to determine our question under the 1933 amendment, for at an election held on August 24, 1933, Section 20 of Article XVI was again amended to read as follows:

"(a) The open saloon shall be and is hereby prohibited. The Legislature shall have the power, and it shall be its duty to define the term 'open saloon' and enact laws against such.

"Subject to the foregoing, the Legislature shall have the power to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sale of distilled liquors.