Texas Advisory Opinions June 23, 1947: AGO V-262 (June 23, 1947)
[…] However, Article XVI, Section 20, as adopted in 1933 gave to a justice precinct the right to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether or not vinous and malt liquors of not more than 3.2 per cent alcohol by weight should be legalized. Under this authority, an election was held which resulted in Justice Precinct No. 1 maintaining its "dry" status.

This amendment of 1933 remained in effect until August 24, 1935, when at an election, Article XVI, Section 20, was again amended to read:

"(a) The open saloon shall be and is hereby prohibited. The Legislature shall have the power, and it shall be its duty to define the term 'open saloon' and enact laws against such.

"Subject to the foregoing, the Legislature shall have the power to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sale of distilled liquors.

"(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of




4