Texas Advisory Opinions October 07, 1947: AGO V-400 (October 7, 1947)
[…] Therefore, the Legislature, when they used the words "beer as herein defined" could only have intended 4 per cent beer. The import of the language is to legalize the sale of 4 per cent beer in counties, justice precincts and incorporated cities or towns which voted to legalize 3.2 per cent beer under the authority of the 1933 constitutional amendment and in accordance with the local option provisions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the 43rd Legislature. This appears to be the legislative intent despite the following language which appears in Article XVI, Section 20 of the Texas Constitution as finally amended in 1935:

".... provided that this subsection shall not prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages containing not more than 3.2 per cent alcohol by weight in cities, counties or political subdivisions thereof in which the qualified voters have voted to legalize such sale under the provisions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the 43rd Legislature."

The language quoted immediately above limits the alcoholic content of beverages legalized under the provisions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the Forty-third Legislature to "not more than 3.2 per cent alcohol by weight."